Saturday 5th/Sunday 6th June 2021 – Skegness Raceway

2 June 2021 Off By bscda


We saw some fantastic racing last weekend at Northampton on Saturday evening and on our return to Odsal after 24 years away.

At Northampton, the first race win since 2019 went to BriSCA F1 newcomer Simon Traves (47) in Heat one followed by wins for Superstar drivers Mat Newson (16), Dan Johnson (4) and Tom Harris (1) in Heat 2, Consolation and Grand Final with Liam Gilbank (20) taken the victory in the Grand National.

The first race at Odsal was the rescheduled Chase Championship race from last season, due to COVID restrictions, and was won by Lee Fairhurst (217) after passing long time leader Tom Harris to be crowned The Chase Champion and will get to wear the rainbow roof this season.

The remainder of the evening was quite a hectic one and some would call it carnage. Heat 2 was won by Bobby Griffin (166), Heat 3 by Ryan Harrison (197), Consolation by Nigel Green (445) who followed that up by taking the first Grand Final win at Odsal in 24 years with Neil Scriven (11) rounding off the night with the win in the Grand National.

This meeting must surely hold a record for the number of rollovers in one meeting?

This weekend sees us make the trip to Skegness for the first time this season with Saturday night hosting the British Drivers Championship followed by a World Championship Qualifying Round on the Sunday.


Booking List – Saturday – 71 Cars

#NameHome Town
11Tom HarrisWinderton, Banbury
22Paul HarrisonWickersley
34Dan JohnsonWorksop
45Charlie SworderMolesworth
58Catherine HarrisBanbury
611Neil ScrivenCirencester
712Michael ScrivenLechlade
813Kelvin HassellLower Dicker
916Mat NewsonNorwich
1019Jon HorneElmesthorpe
1120Liam GilbankRotherham
1221Mark GilbankRotherham
1324Mark AdkinsMirfield
1425Bradley HarrisonWickersley
1543Adam BamfordNorthampton
1647Simon TravesSkegness
1748Shaun WebsterSheffield
1870Aaron LeachShaw
1973Chris CowleyNuneaton
2086John O’BrienNorthwich
2190Peter NeeRichmond
22115Craig McloughlinSilsden, Keighley
23120Casey EnglestoneEast Ruston
24124Kyle GrayThrapston
25127Austin MooreBlackburn
26128Simon BinderWolverhampton
27147Eddie CollinsBirstall
28166Bobby GriffinRetford
29172Micky RandellSharnford, Leics
30175Karl Hawkins Towcester
31178Richard BurtLoughborough
32197Ryan HarrisonNorthampton
33211Phoebe WainmanSilsden, Keighley
34212Danny WainmanSilsden, Keighley
35215Geoff NickollsMelton Mowbray
36217Lee FairhurstBolton
37219Jacklyn EllisBarnsley
38220William HunterPreston
39238Richard BryanClitheroe
40242Joe NickollsMelton Mowbray
41259Paul HinesHinckley
42267Graeme RobsonDarlington
43275Terry HawkinsBoulton Moor
44300Paul CarterLea, Lincs
45307Hannah ChappellNorthampton
46312John ThompsonDoncaster
47316Harry GoodingBridgwater
48326Mark SargentSpalding
49339Ant LeeGloucester
50345Jake HarrhyHampton in Arden
51346Ashley EnglandBrentwood
52357Wesley GoodwinClwyd
53361Steve ReedmanDerby
54381Tyrone EvansTipton
55392Lewis EvansTipton
56401Mark WarehamRichmond
57415Russell CooperSwaston
58422Ben RileyManchester
59464Luke DavidsonAltrincham
60479James HuntLouth
61492Ashleigh WarehamRichmond
62502Richard WilsonKeighley
63515Frankie WainmanSilsden, Keighley
64518Stuart Shevill JnrCleland
65526Finlay SargentSpalding
66540Jamie NelsonNorthampton
67546Jay HewittHuddersfield
68555Frankie Wainman Jnr JnrSilsden, Keighley
69585Jamie BowerHuddersfield
70593Keiren BedfordSkegness
71595Jack RyanBradford

Booking List – Sunday – 72 Cars

#NameHome Town
11Tom HarrisWinderton, Banbury
22Paul HarrisonWickersley
34Dan JohnsonWorksop
45Charlie SworderMolesworth
58Catherine HarrisBanbury
611Neil ScrivenCirencester
712Michael ScrivenLechlade
813Kelvin HassellLower Dicker
916Mat NewsonNorwich
1019Jon HorneElmesthorpe
1120Liam GilbankRotherham
1221Mark GilbankRotherham
1324Mark AdkinsMirfield
1425Bradley HarrisonWickersley
1543Adam BamfordNorthampton
1647Simon TravesSkegness
1748Shaun WebsterSheffield
1870Aaron LeachShaw
1973Chris CowleyNuneaton
2090Peter NeeRichmond
21115Craig McloughlinSilsden, Keighley
22120Casey EnglestoneEast Ruston
23124Kyle GrayThrapston
24127Austin MooreBlackburn
25128Simon BinderWolverhampton
26147Eddie CollinsBirstall
27166Bobby GriffinRetford
28172Micky RandellSharnford, Leics
29175Karl Hawkins Towcester
30178Richard BurtLoughborough
31197Ryan HarrisonNorthampton
32211Phoebe WainmanSilsden, Keighley
33212Danny WainmanSilsden, Keighley
34215Geoff NickollsMelton Mowbray
35217Lee FairhurstBolton
36219Jacklyn EllisBarnsley
37220William HunterPreston
38238Richard BryanClitheroe
39242Joe NickollsMelton Mowbray
40249Joff GibsonBury
41259Paul HinesHinckley
42267Graeme RobsonDarlington
43275Terry HawkinsBoulton Moor
44300Paul CarterLea, Lincs
45307Hannah ChappellNorthampton
46312John ThompsonDoncaster
47316Harry GoodingBridgwater
48326Mark SargentSpalding
49339Ant LeeGloucester
50345Jake HarrhyHampton in Arden
51346Ashley EnglandBrentwood
52357Wesley GoodwinClwyd
53361Steve ReedmanDerby
54381Tyrone EvansTipton
55392Lewis EvansTipton
56401Mark WarehamRichmond
57415Russell CooperSwaston
58422Ben RileyManchester
59464Luke DavidsonAltrincham
60479James HuntLouth
61484Craig UtleySheffield
62492Ashleigh WarehamRichmond
63502Richard WilsonKeighley
64515Frankie WainmanSilsden, Keighley
65518Stuart Shevill JnrCleland
66526Finlay SargentSpalding
67540Jamie NelsonNorthampton
68546Jay HewittHuddersfield
69555Frankie Wainman Jnr JnrSilsden, Keighley
70585Jamie BowerHuddersfield
71593Keiren BedfordSkegness
72595Jack RyanBradford

Meeting Format – Saturday

  1. BriSCA F1 Heat 1
  2. BriSCA F1 Heat 2
  3. National Ministox Heat 1
  4. National Ministox Heat 2
  5. BriSCA F1 Heat 3
  6. National Ministox Heat 3
  7. BriSCA F1 Heat 4
  8. National Ministox Heat 4
  9. BriSCA F1 Heat 5
  10. National Ministox Heat 5
  11. BriSCA F1 Heat 6
  12. National Ministox British Championship
  13. BriSCA F1 British Championship

Format subject to change.

Pit gate opens at 2pm, camping gate at 2:30pm.

Paid practice starts at 2:30pm until 5:30pm at a cost of £25 per car, Saturday racers only.


Meeting Format – Sunday

1. National Ministox Heat 1
2. BriSCA F2 Heat 1
3. BriSCA F1 Heat 1
4. BriSCA F1 Heat 2
5. National Ministox Heat 2
6. BriSCA F2 Heat 2
7. BriSCA F1 Consolation
8. National Ministox Heat 3
9. BriSCA F2 Heat 3/Consolation
10. National Ministox Heat 4
11. BriSCA F1 Andrew Battye Memorial
12. BriSCA F2 Final
13. National Ministox Heat 5
14. BriSCA F1 Grand National
15. National Ministox East Coast Championship
16. BriSCA F2 Grand National

Format subject to change.

Pit gate opens at 9am. No practice available.


For more information in relation to the stadium and tickets please follow the link.

Advance tickets are advised as if the event sells out prior to the day there will be no on the day sales.

Tickets Prices – Saturday

  • Adult – £25.00
  • Senior (65+) – £23.00
  • Junior (13-15 yrs) – £9.00
  • 12 yrs and under go free but must be added in advance.

Tickets Prices – Sunday

  • Adult – £20.00
  • Senior (65+) – £18.00
  • Junior (13-15 yrs) – £8.00
  • 12 yrs and under go free but must be added in advance.