2023 BSCDA British Championship


Hednesford Hills Raceway – Sunday 23rd July

We are excited to be releasing tickets for the Triple British Event for 2023, BriSCA F1s, V8 Hotstox & National Ministox will all be battling it out for the prestigous British title. Simply click here to purchase your advance tickets.



Booking List – 46 Cars

12Paul HarrisonRotherham
25Charlie SworderMolesworth
38Catherine HarrisWinderton
411Neil ScrivenGloucester
512Michael ScrivenFairford
616Matt NewsonNorwich
720Liam GilbankRotherham
825Bradley HarrisonRotherham
943Adam BamfordNorthampton
1048Shaun WebsterSheffield
1184Tom HarrisManchester
1286John O’BrienNorthwich
1397Ryan HarrisonNorthampton
14124Kyle GrayThrapston
15132James Hall-MortonCleckheaton
16147Eddie CollinsBirstall
17157Adam JoyceBurton on Trent
18166Bobby GriffinRetford
19172Micky RandellSharnford
20175Karl HawkinsSilsden
21178Richard BurtLoughborough
22191Joshua SmithRugby
23211Phoebe Wainman-HawkinsSilsden
24212Danny WainmanSilsden
25216Jack FranceCleckheaton
26217Lee FairhurstOssett,
27242Joe NickollsMelton Mowbray
28259Paul HinesHinckley
29263Chris WorrallBowburn
30269Thomas RogersFinedon
31316Rik LenssenThe Netherlands
32325Richard DaviesBirstall
33339Ant LeeGloucester
34368Callum ThorntonRiseley
35381Tyrone EvansTipton
36388Ash PatchWinsford
37408Ant Whorton-EalesShenstone
38452Joshua SpiersEvesham
39501George ElwellStowe by Chartley
40505Roland LambMarchington Woodlands
41515Frankie WainmanSilsden
42526Finn SargentSpalding
43530Darren SheenUttoxeter
44532Daz KitsonMarch
45555Frankie Wainman Jnr JnrSilsden
46559Lilly FinnikinWinkhill


Admission Prices are as follows : (ADVANCED E-TICKETS)

General Admission£25.00
Concession : (66yrs & over)£23.00
Concession : Children (0-14yrs)£10.00
Programme (Pay on the day)£3.00

Admission Prices are as follows : (On the day prices)

Cash or card at turnstiles


Advanced Tickets close at 1pm on Friday 21st July 2023


Admission Prices are as follows : (Cash or Card at the turnstiles)

General Admission£27.00
Concession : 66yrs & Over£25.00
Concession : Children (5-14yrs)
Under 5yrs go free
£12.00
Inside Parking£10.00
Programme£3.00

Full List Of Winners

YearTrackChampion2nd3rd
1956West HamWilf Davis (25)Alan Briggs (22)Jumbo Allen (11)
1957West HamHarry Foot (14)Gerry Wier (13)Ted Pankhurst (104)
1958West HamJohnny Brise (103)Trevor Frost (68)Ted Pankhurst (104)
1959West HamDoug Wardropper (5)Trevor Frost (68)George Fougler (29)
1960West HamDoug Harvey (149)Johnny Brise (103)Aubery Leighton (42)
1961CoventryDon Evans (37)Chick Woodroffe (409)Terry Coell (133)
1962West HamAlan Wardropper (245)Fred Mitchell (38)Vic Ferriday (73)
1963Belle VueFred Ball (285)Doug Wardropper (5)Ron Rogers (152)
1964HarringayTed Pankhurst (104)Alan Wardropper (245)Ellis Ford (3)
1965CoventryEllis Ford (3)Alan Wardropper (245)Eddie Asling (253)
1966HarringayRay Pearce (234)Jock Lloyd (131)Ted Pankhurst (104)
1967Belle VueWillie Harrison (2)Peter Farrington (77)Ron Rogers (152)
1968HarringayJim Esau (244)Denis Driscoll (274)Johnny Piper (10)
1969CoventryStuart Smith (391)Howard Davies (327)Willie Harrison (2)
1970Belle VueDoug Cronshaw (396)Willie Harrison (2)Stuart Smith (391)
1971Event Not Held
1972Long EatonGerald Taylor (250)Willie Harrison (2)Jim Esau (244)
1973NelsonMike Close (199)Gordon Smith (293)Stuart Smith (391)
1974NorthamptonPat Driscoll (81)Tony Leicester (34)Rodger Hollinshead (305)
1975Long EatonWillie Harrison (2)Frankie Wainman (212)Brian Powles (154)
1976Belle VueDoug Cronshaw (396)Bert Finnikin (55)Stuart Smith (391)
1977Event Not Held
1978BradfordDave Mellor (304)Dave Hodgson (272)Stuart Smith (391)
1979Belle VueMike Close (199)Bert Finnikin (55)Andy Stott (160)
1980HartlepoolGlyn Pursey (175)Len Wolfenden (190)Willie Harrison (2)
1981Long EatonStuart Smith (1)John Lund (53)Nigel Whorton (422)
1982HartlepoolLen Wolfenden (190)Bert Finnikin (55)Andy Stott (160)
1983RochdaleLen Wolfenden (190)Stuart Smith (1)Bert Finnikin (55)
1984Belle VueStuart Smith (1)Mike Close (199)Bert Finnikin (55)
1985NorthamptonBert Finnikin (55)Stuart Smith (1)Mike Close (199)
1986Long EatonNigel Whorton (422)John Lund (53)Frankie Wainman (212)
1987SkegnessJohn Lund (53)Nigel Whorton (422)Bert Finnikin (55)
1988BradfordDave Berresford (260)Willie Harrison (2)Frankie Wainman (212)
1989ScunthorpeJohn Lund (53)Peter Falding (33)Ray Tyldesley (85)
1990HednesfordJohn Lund (53)Paul Harrison (22)Frankie Wainman (212)
1991BuxtonPaul Harrison (2)Ray Tyldesley (85)Nigel Whorton (422)
1992CoventryFrankie Wainman Jnr (515)Andy Hodgson (272)Bert Finnikin (55)
1993Long EatonPaul Harrison (2)Bert Finnikin (55)Ian Platts (77)
1994SkegnessPhil Smith (109)Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)Peter Falding (1)
1995CoventryJohn Lund (53)Dave Berresford (260)Andy Smith (391)
1996CoventryPeter Falding (33)Paul Harrison (2)Mark Gilbank (21)
1997BuxtonJohn Lund (53)Gaz Bott (41)Ray Witts (180)
1998CoventryJohn Lund (53)Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)Murray Harrison (97)
1999CoventryFrankie Wainman Jnr (515)Andy Smith (391)Murray Harrison (97)
2000King’s LynnAndy Smith (391)Paul Harrison (2)John Lund (53)
2001CoventryFrankie Wainman Jnr (515)Murray Harrison (97)Mark Webster (226)
2002CoventryAndy Smith (391)Rob Speak (318)Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
2003Belle VueFrankie Wainman Jnr (515)John Lund (53)Mal Brown (34)
2004SheffieldFrankie Wainman Jnr (515)Mark Gilbank (21)Mick Harris (8)
2005SheffieldFrankie Wainman Jnr (515)Mark Gilbank (21)Stuart Smith Jnr (390)
2006IpswichFrankie Wainman Jnr (515)Stuart Smith Jnr (390)Paul Harrison (2)
2007SkegnessAndy Smith (391)Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)Dan Johnson (4)
2008CoventryStuart Smith Jnr (390)Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)John Lund (53)
2009Belle VueAndy Smith (1)Lee Robinson (107)John Lund (53)
2010SkegnessPaul Hines (259)Andy Smith (1)Lee Robinson (107)
2011King’s LynnPaul Harrison (2)Dan Johnson (4)Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
2012CoventryCraig Finnikin (55)Mick Sworder (150)Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)
2013BuxtonLee Fairhurst (217)Rob Speak (318)Lee Robinson (107)
2014BirminghamPaul Harrison (2)Mat Newson (16)Paul Ford (388)
2015NorthamptonLee Fairhurst (217)Tom Harris (84)Dan Johnson (4)
2016SkegnessFrankie Wainman Jnr (515)Danny Wainman (212)Mat Newson (16)
2017SheffieldFrankie Wainman Jnr (1)Stuart Smith Jnr (390)Mat Newson (16)
2018Belle VueStuart Smith Jnr (390)Mark Gilbank (21)Dan Johnson (4)
2019HednesfordTom Harris (84)Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)Mat Newson (16)
2020Event not held
2021SkegnessRyan Harrison (197)Luke Davidson (464)Danny Wainman (212)
2022BradfordRyan Harrison (197)Mat Newson (16)Frankie Wainman Jnr (515)